Privacy Policies

DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by ‘Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy’ and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any link does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

Content Copyright

Copyright ©www.jatinverma.org All rights reserved.

For purposes of these Terms and Conditions, "content" is defined as any information, data, communications, software, photos, video, graphics, music, sounds, and other material and services that can be viewed by users on our site. This includes message boards, chat, and other original content.

By accepting this policy, you acknowledge and agree that all content presented to you on this site is the property of www.jatinverma.org 

Except for a single copy made for personal use only, you may not copy, reproduce, modify, republish, upload, post, transmit, or distribute any content from this site in any form or by any means without prior written permission from us and you are solely responsible for obtaining permission before reusing any copyrighted material that is available on this site. 

Any unauthorized use of the materials appearing on this site may violate copyright, trademark and other applicable laws and could result in criminal or civil penalties.

All custom graphics, icons, logos and service names are registered trademarks or service marks of www.jatinverma.org or its affiliates. All other trademarks or service marks are the property of their respective owners. Nothing in this Copyright Policy grants you any right to use any trademark, service mark, logo, and/or the name of www.jatinverma.org or its affiliates.

We respect the copyrights, trademarks and intellectual property of others, and we expect the same from other users. In this site, if you found any information that is owned by you or any content that violates your intellectual property rights, please contact us at studiousjatin@gmail.com with all necessary documents/information that authenticate your authority on your property.

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved. For all other policies, please read our terms and conditions.

 

Privacy Policies

The terms of the Policy provided herein govern your use of any and all of the Website and the information accessible on or from this Website. The Policy also lays down how Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy may collect, use and share any information you provide. Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time. Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy recommends that you review this Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of the current privacy practices.

This Policy shall be construed as provided in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended in 2008 and read with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

Collection of Information

Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy may collect the following two types of information:

  1. “Personal Information" shall mean information which could reasonably be used to identify you personally, such as your name, email address, registration account details, physical address or other relevant personal details; and demographic information, such as gender, pin code or similar information. For the purpose of this policy, sensitive personal data or information has been considered as a part of Personal Information, which may include information such as passwords, financial information (details of bank account, credit card, debit card, or other payment instrument details).
  2. “Non-Personal Information" which shall mean information that does not identify you or any other individual, and includes session, web beacons and usage data, log data and aggregate information.

Cookies

JATIN VERMA’S IAS ACADEMY send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve its offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Disclaimer: Some of JATIN VERMA’S IAS ACADEMY features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

  1. Links

JATIN VERMA’S IAS ACADEMY may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. JATIN VERMA’S IAS ACADEMY uses this information to improve its customized content. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside its domain. JATIN VERMA’S IAS ACADEMY is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. JATIN VERMA’S IAS ACADEMY encourage its users to be aware when they leave its site to read the EULA/T&Cs of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by its Website. 

  1. Alerts

JATIN VERMA’S IAS ACADEMY may alert you by email or phone (through sms/call) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which it perceives might be useful for you.

  1. Public Forums

When you use certain features on its website like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. 

  1. Security

JATIN VERMA’S IAS ACADEMY is concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information. JATIN VERMA’S IAS ACADEMY provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information it processes and maintain. Please be aware that, although JATIN VERMA’S IAS ACADEMY endeavour is to provide stringent security, for information it possesses and maintains, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

  1. Log information

When you access JATIN VERMA’S IAS ACADEMY Website, its servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

  1. User communications

When you send an email or other communication to JATIN VERMA’S IAS ACADEMY, it may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.

As the Company Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy evolves, its privacy policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations. You are advised to review this Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Use of Information

You may need to provide Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy with your Personal Information while registering yourself on any of the Website. The information provided by you to Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy or otherwise captured by Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy may be used for a number of purposes connected with Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy’s business operations which may include the following:

  1. Processing orders or Website;
  2. Provisioning of services, testing or improvement of services, recommending various products or services including those of third parties;
  3. Dealing with requests, enquiries and complaints, customer services and related activities;
  4. Marketing products and services of Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy and its analysis;
  5. Responding to your queries and fulfilling your requests for information regarding the Website;
  6. Notifying you of any new offers or services of Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy and sending you important information regarding the Website, changes to any of Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy’s policies and/or other administrative information;
  7. Keeping you informed about the latest content available on the Website and special offers with respect to the same;
  8. Sending you surveys and marketing communications that Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy believes may be of interest to you;
  9. Conducting internal reviews and data analysis for the Website; An illustration being, JATIN VERMA’S IAS ACADEMY limits access to this Information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve its Application/Services/products/Website
  10. Personalizing your experience while using the Website by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored to you;
  11. If you wish to subscribe to any content package or service offered by Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy through the Website, for completing your purchase. (For example, to have your payments processed, communicate with you regarding your purchase and provide you with related customer service);
  12. Improving the services, content and advertising on the Website;
  13. Protecting the integrity of the Website; and
  14. Responding to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.

Your Personal Information will be kept confidential to the maximum possible extent and will be used to support your relationship with Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy, to notify you of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy. Any personally identifiable information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and/or accessible in the public domain.

Further, with respect to Non-Personal Information automatically collected and stored in files, Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy uses this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the Website, to learn about user behavior on the Website, and to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole. Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy may use this information in its marketing and advertising services. Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy may also use such information to measure traffic patterns on the Website. As Non-Personal Information does not personally identify you, Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy may use and disclose Non-Personal Information for any purpose.

Disclosure

Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy does not sell or rent Personal Information. Personal Information may be disclosed under the following circumstances:

  1. Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy may disclose your Personal Information to its affiliates, group companies, consultants, vendors and contractors who provide various services including, contact information verification, payment processing, customer service, website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, and other similar services, under confidentiality restrictions, in order to enable such vendor and service providers to provide the services subscribed to, by you;
  2. As necessary or appropriate: (a) in any manner permitted under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process whether local or foreign; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy’s terms and conditions; (e) to protect Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy’s rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy’s affiliates, you or others; and (f) to allow Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy may sustain.
  3. We may disclose to third party services certain personally identifiable information listed below:
  1. Information you provide us such as name, email, mobile phone number.
  2. Information we collect as you access and use our service, including device information, location and network carrier.

This information is shared with third party service providers so that we can:

  1. Personalize the website for you.
  2. Perform behavioural analytics.

Your consent being part of the terms and conditions through which Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy provides you with a service. your consent to collecting Personal and Non-Personal Information may be explicit or implied.

Website may present display advertising and may collect data about traffic via Google Analytics or any equivalent analytical tool, Demographics and Interest Reporting.

Information Security and Storage

Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy uses reasonable security measures, at the minimum those mandated under the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended in 2008 and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, to safeguard and protect your data and information. Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy implements such measures, as stated above, to protect against unauthorized access to, and unlawful interception of Personal Information. You accept the inherent security implications of providing information over Internet/cellular/data networks and will not hold Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy responsible for any breach of security or disclosure of Personal Information.

Your information or data will primarily be stored in electronic form. However, certain data can also be stored in physical form. Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than the Republic of India but under full compliance with applicable laws. Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy may enter into an agreement with third parties (in or outside of India) to store your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy will on commercial reasonable basis require such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information/data but will not be liable for any misappropriation of information by them in contravention to the prevailing laws of usage or agreement signed with them.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage devices, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

Third Party Websites, Website and Services

The website may include links to other websites/Website. Such websites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website/application you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these websites/application via a link from the website's homepage, you should contact the website/application directly for more information as Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy will not be responsible for any privacy breach by them.

Access, Correction and Deletion

Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy provides you with all information that Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy maintains about you such as the transaction and contact information upon proper verification. This may be provided to you on request, in case you experience any doubts. You may request access and/or correct the information Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy has collected from you by contacting Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy at studiousjatin@gmail.com. If you wish to have the information or data that you have provided to Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy deleted, you can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id (provided). You may note that correction or deletion of certain information or data may lead to cancellation of your registration with the Application(s) or your access to certain features of the Application(s). However certain data or information cannot be corrected or deleted or prohibited to be deleted as required under any applicable law, law enforcement requests or under any judicial proceedings.

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact Jatin Verma’s IAS Academy at studiousjatin@gmail.com