black-softshell-turtle

In news: The Ugratara Temple, in Guwahati, Assam, organised a special darshan of 34 hatchlings of the rare black softshell turtle as these hatchlings will be reintroduced into the wild. 

Scientific Name: Nilssonia nigricans.

Common name: Bostami turtle Or Mazari. It is a species of freshwater turtle. 

These turtles are called "softshell" because their shell is light and flexible. This allows them to move more easily in open water.

IUCN conservation status: Extinct in the wild.

Distribution: It is found only in the ponds of some temples in Assam and Bangladesh.